The eb 5 investment program

The eb-5 visa program is a program that was introduced by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. It is a law that is governed by the federal laws of the United States of America and it follows the same regulations too. The law program was created by the United States’ congress in the year 1990. The main aim of the law was to bring up the economy of the United States of America. This law would help the economy of America by providing work and full time employment to the locals. The law also allowed investors to invest their money in the country of the United States, thereby promoting the capital investment by foreigners. The law was created to bring in some economic growth. This law also undoubtedly led to the job creation for the native residents of America.
What is the eb 5 investment program?
The eb 5 investment made a point that all foreigners needed to invest a certain amount of money in any region they choose inside the country. The business establishment under the eb 5 investment program can be an individual one or the foreigner is also given options to invest the same value of money in any jointly held corporations or businesses. The eb-5 visa program also has some marked regions that have been set aside for such investors. The eb-5 visa program also requires that the person can build a new business entirely from scratch or they can purchase an existing business. But after purchasing a previously existing business, the foreign investors are required to make changes in the policies and restructure and reorganize the company so that it takes the form of an entirely new enterprise. Also, the foreign investor can use the money to invest in another business. Bu this investment by the foreigner should expand the existing business through investment. If should have at least increased the net worth of the business by a percentage of forty. It should also otherwise increase the number of employees of the organization by the same level.
The requirements for eb 5 investment program
The eb-5 visa program also lets the investor to own a sole proprietorship under his very own name. He can also open up a partnership business too. He can invest in a pre existing joint venture. He can also be a part of any corporation, company or organization. He can a part of any running business entity in the United States of America. The first and the major requirement of the eb 5 investment is the creation of new jobs. The new investment by the foreign investor should create or at least preserve the work of ten Native American people for full time. They must work in the company for a period of at least 2 years. If this condition is met, the investor will be granted the admission to the United States of America as a conditional permanent resident. The jobs that are created may be direct or indirect. That is, they can be performed directly in the premises of the investment or in the outer areas.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s